Plat(t)form 2018

Emerging artists and photographers present their portfolios

#plattform18

The twelfth curated international portfolio viewing featuring young emerging European photographers will be held on the weekend of 26 to 28 January 2018. Fotomuseum once again invites 42 photographers to Winterthur to present their work for two hours to the public and a selected team of experts in Fotomuseum’s exhibition spaces. Plat(t)form is aimed at professionals such as curators, gallery owners, publishers, editors and photographers. At the same time the event offers interested visitors an opportunity of discovering the work of young photographers and artists and of meeting them in person.


PORTFOLIO VIEWING
SAT, 27 JANUARY 2018, 11:00–19:00
SUN, 28 JANUARY 2018, 11:00–17:00


EXPERTS’ PRESENTATIONS
FRI, 26 JANUARY 2018, 19:30–21:00
The invited experts and Pro Helvetia guests introduce themselves and their work.


PHOTOGRAPHERS/ARTISTS
Terje Abusdal (NO), Eman Ali (OM/GB), Florian Amoser (CH), Nadim Asfar (FR/LB), Ulf Beck (DE), Vincen Beeckman (BE), Yevgenia Belorusets (UA/DE), Céline Brunko (CH), Elena Aya Bundurakis (GR), Jim Campers (BE), Monika Czyzyk (PL/FI), Julia Debus (DE), Nicolas Delaroche (FR/CH), Giorgio Di Noto (IT), Susann Dietrich (DE), Justine Emard (FR), Viola Fátyol (HU), Weronika Gesicka (PL), Yann Haeberlin (CH), Esther Hovers (NL), Katrin Kamrau (DE), Csilla Klenyánszki (HU/NL), Adél Koleszár (HU/MX), Yulia Krivich (UA/PL), Thomas Kuijpers (NL/BE), Marvin Leuvrey (FR), Eva Linder (CH), Rachele Maistrello (IT/CH), Louis Matton (FR), Seema Mattu (GB), Daniel Mayrit (ES), Anastasia Mityukova (CH), Igor Samolet (RU), Maxim Sarychau (BY), Alexey Shlyk (BY/BE), Joscha Steffens (DE/NL), Carly Steinbrunn (FR), Yves Suter (CH), Diana Tamane (LV/BE/EE), Randy Tischler (CH), Roos van Haaften (NL), Laura Carrascosa Vela (ES)


EXPERTS
Karolina Ziebinska-Lewandowska, curator Centre Pompidou, Paris; Gudrun Ruetz, collector, Stuttgart; Jurgen Maelfeyt, Art Paper Editions, Ghent; Ari Marcopoulos, photographer, New York; Thomas Seelig, curator Fotomuseum Winterthur; Nadine Wietlisbach, director Fotomuseum Winterthur


PRO HELVETIA GUESTS
Federica Chiocchetti (IT), Yanyou Yuan Di (CN), Olfa Feki (TS), Kristina Gorlanova (RU), NayanTara Gurung Kakshapati (NP), Azu Nwagbogu (NG), Dana Whabira (ZI)


PORTFOLIO VIEWING

SATURDAY, 27 JANUARY 2018

11:00–13:00 Ulf Beck (DE) / Vincen Beeckman (BE)/ Yevgenia Belorusets (UA/DE) / Esther Hovers (NL) / Csilla Klenyánszki (HU/NL) / Randy Tischler (CH)

13:00–15:00 Monika Czyzyk (PL/FI) / Susann Dietrich (DE) / Eva Linder (CH) / Louis Matton (FR) / Maxim Sarychau (BY) / Laura Carrascosa Vela (ES)

15:00–17:00 Florian Amoser (CH) / Nadim Asfar (FR/LB) / Adél Koleszár (HU/MX) / Thomas Kuijpers (NL/BE) / Rachele Maistrello (IT/CH) / Carly Steinbrunn (FR)

17:00–19:00 Terje Abusdal (NO) / Céline Brunko (CH) / Elena Aya Bundurakis (GR)/ Julia Debus (DE) / Justine Emard (FR) / Igor Samolet (RU)


SUNDAY, 28 JANUARY 2018

11:00–13:00 Eman Ali (OM/GB) / Katrin Kamrau (DE) / Marvin Leuvrey (FR) / Alexey Shlyk (BY/BE) / Diana Tamane (LV/BE/EE) / Roos van Haaften (NL)

13:00–15:00 Nicolas Delaroche (FR/CH) / Viola Fátyol (HU) / Yann Haeberlin (CH) / Yulia Krivich (UA/PL) / Seema Mattu (GB) / Daniel Mayrit (ES)

15:00–17:00 Jim Campers (BE) / Giorgio Di Noto (IT) / Weronika Gesicka (PL) / Anastasia Mityukova (CH) / Joscha Steffens (DE/NL) / Yves Suter (CH)


NOMINATORS
Gosbert Adler (DE), Olga Bubich (BY), Pascal Beausse (FR), Paul di Felice (LU), Jean Paul Felley & Olivier Kaeser (FR), Joan Fontcuberta (ES), Aaron Fabian (CH), Geert Goiris (BL), Felix Hoffmann (DE), Pierre Hourquet & Anna Planas (ES/FR), Hélène Joye-Cagnard (CH), Hester Keijser (NL), Katia Krupennikova (RU/NL), Milo Keller (CH), Moritz Küng (CH/ES), Kim Knoppers (NL), Katarzyna Majak (PL), Anna-Kaisa Rastenberger (FI), Clunie Reid (GB), Heidi Specker (DE), Ilaria Speri (IT), Nicolas Savary (CH), Olga Sviblova (RU), Thomas Seelig (DE/CH), Beat Streuli (CH), Abel Szalontai (HU), Stephanie von Spreter (DE/NO), Michèle Walerich (LU), Mirjam Westen (NL), Rob Wetzer (NL), Agata Zubrzycka (PL)


MAIN SPONSOR
Main sponsor of Plat(t)form is the Luma Foundation.

Further generous support from the Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia.